Governors

Co-opted Governors

Rajshree Laturia, Chair of Governors

Julie Meacher

Sue Stollery

Helen Taylor

Gordon Warren,

Parent Governors

Rani Begum, Vice-Chair of Governors

Olivia David

Amira Islam, Vice-Chair of Governors

LA Governor Darren Millgate
Staff Governor Linda Downs
Associate Governors

Kam Nijar

Jacqui Stanford

Headteacher Gillian Kemp

Governors Register of Business Interests and Attendance

The Governing Body

Staff

More than 90 staff work at Cyril Jackson, below is a list of staff and their responsibility. To contact any of the staff below please contact the office.

Department

Name

Role / Area of Responsibility

Senior Leadership Team

Gillian Kemp

Headteacher

Sarah Cobb

Deputy Headteacher (Teaching and Learning FS & KS1)

Helen Taylor

Deputy Headteacher (Teaching and Learning KS2 / Curriculum)

Hodo Dirir

Deputy Headteacher

Jesslyn Holman

Assistant Headteacher

Catherine Beckford

Assistant Headteacher

Upper Key Stage 2

Michael Backett

Upper KS2 Phase Leader
OoSHL Lead / Maths Team/ Class Teacher

Vivienne Hall

Library Lead / Class Teacher

Sarah Boyle

PSHE/RE/P4C Lead / Class Teacher

Amy Kent

Science Lead /PE Lead (maternity cover)/ Class Teacher

Shahnaz Parvin

Class Teacher

Verity Hannah

Class Teacher

Elisabeth Bosley

Newly Qualified Teacher

Lower Key Stage 2

 

Jesslyn Holman

Assistant Headteacher (Provision / Maths Lead) Class Teacher

Leonie Williams

Art & DT Lead / Maths Team/  Class Teacher

David Read

Lower KS2 Phase Leader / Gifted & Talented Lead /

Class Teacher

Charlotte Maling

English Team/ Class Teacher

Jacqui Clare

Humanities Lead / Class Teacher

Vicky Bettelheim

Class Teacher

ARP Groups

Mark Wiltshire

LRP Lead/ ARP2 Class Teacher

Shan Hardy

SENCO / ARP1 / Communication Group Class Teacher

Sue Salton

AEN1 Group Leader Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Julie Bush

Communication Group Leader
Early Years Educator

Key Stage 1

Vicky Mahfouz

KS1 Phase Leader / Class Teacher

Luke Crosby

Class Teacher

Shajna Khatun

Newly Qualified Teacher

Catherine Beckford

Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion) / Reading Manager
/ Class Teacher

Lucia Morello

Class Teacher

Lucy Crowhurst

Maths Team/ Class Teacher

Foundation Stage

Lucy McCall

Phase Leader/ Class Teacher

Rachel Dennan

Class Teacher

Sophia Groome

Assessment Lead / Music Lead / Reading Manager
Class Teacher

Jennifer Russell

Computing Lead / Class Teacher

Julie Bush

Communication Group Leader / Early Years Educator

Nazia Begum

Early Years Educator

Rupa Vandra

Early Years Educator

Arifa Sanji

Early Years Educator

 

Cover Teachers

Senior TAs

Alex Fisher

Kayleigh Roast / Joy Stannard / Farzana Khatun / Mary Okwong

Teaching Assistants

Amila Ahmed

Amina Begum

Amina Hussein

Afia Begum

Rasma Begum

Ruehanara Begum

Shelina Begum

Sultana Begum

Gemma Boardman

Sherina Buchanan

Sally Burns

Marcia Caleffi

Basit Choudhury

Nazma Chowdhury

Tai Christian

Salma Deera

Linda Downs

Launamae Gomez

John Griemsman

Jemma Keir

Nasif Khan

Shopna Khan

Masuma Khanom

Roushanara Khanom

Nelima Khatun

Charlie Pryer

Toby Pryer

Ann Scales

Julie Sultana

Sam Tepp

Sam Thong-Li

Katie White

Administration Team

Gurmeet Kaur

School Business Manager

Vicky Sykes 

Finance Administrative Officer

Debbie Vincent 

Admissions & Attendance Administrator

Mark Ripper 

Pastoral Support Administrator

Deborah Atoyebi  

HR and Inclusion Officer

Naomi Agyekum 

Marketing, Data and HR Officer

Lipi Islam

Home School Liaison Worker

Rukeya Begum  

Home School Liaison Worker

Monika Kabat

Learning Resources Manager

Fuzia Khanom

Resource Manager and SIMs Support

Premises Staff

Eddie Brennand 

Premises Manager

John Bearman 

Assistant Premises Manager

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants

June Hayward (Senior)

Mandy Pryer (Senior)

Mattina Ali

Yasmin Aktar

Amina Begum

Elaine Brind

Shaheeda Bibi

Mary Cherubin

Farhat Abbasi

Sobia Khan

Jubeda Khatun

Shuba Khatun

Aneita Lewis

Chrissie Morris

Maureen Murphy

Syeda Shahriar

Komorun Nassa

Christina Pitfield

Toby Pryer

Hobibur Rahman

(Sports Coach)

Monowara Ruma